DFC Roofing project

Roof Replacement Cost in Elgin & Kane County, IL

Most roofing websites will not tell you what anything costs. We think that is a bad way to treat people who are trying to plan.

So here are the actual published market ranges for the Chicago area and Illinois, with every source named and dated, plus a calculator that gives you a range in about ten seconds. None of it is a quote for your roof — only measuring your roof can do that — but it will tell you whether the bid in your hand is in the right neighborhood.

  • Regional market ranges with named, dated sources
  • A calculator that shows the number on the page — no email required
  • What actually drives the price up or down
  • A free, written estimate when you want one

Estimate Your Roof Replacement Cost

Three questions. The result is a regional market range built from the published sources listed at the bottom of this page — not a quote from DFC Roofing, and not a measurement of your actual roof.

Your roof surface is larger than your floor area — we apply a pitch and complexity multiplier below.

Typical regional range for a job like this
—

This is not a quote for your roof. It is a market range from published Chicago-area and Illinois cost data, before tear-off of extra layers, decking replacement, skylights, chimney work or permit fees. An exact number comes from a free estimate visit, where we measure the roof, count the layers and look at the decking. Two homes with the same square footage can be thousands apart.

Get a real estimate — free or call (630) 289-2224

Chicago-Area Cost Per Square, by Material

Roofers price by the square — 100 square feet of roof surface. It is the unit that lets you compare two bids on different size houses, and it is worth knowing before anyone hands you a number.

Installed cost per square (100 sq ft) — Chicago-area regional market ranges, 2025–2026
MaterialPer square, installedTypical lifespan
3-tab asphalt$300 – $50015–20 years
Architectural shingles$400 – $60025–30 years
Impact-resistant Class 4$500 – $85025–35 years
Premium / designer asphalt$500 – $1,30030–50 years
Standing seam metal$900 – $1,80040–70 years
Cedar shake$600 – $1,80020–40 years
Synthetic / composite slate$900 – $1,60040–50 years

Ranges span HomeGuide (Nov 2025), Advanced Roofing's Illinois 2026 pricing guide (Apr 2026), Trill Roofing's Illinois shingle guide (May 2026), Green Attic's Chicago guide (Aug 2026), InstantRoofer Illinois (Aug 2026) and This Old House (Jun 2026). Where sources disagreed we show the full spread rather than picking one.

Roof Area Is Not House Area

This trips up nearly everyone. A 2,000 square foot house does not have a 2,000 square foot roof. Pitch alone adds between 3% (a 3/12 slope) and 41% (a 12/12 slope). Once you include overhangs and complexity, the working multipliers used in the trade are roughly 1.3× for a simple walkable roof, 1.4× for moderate complexity, and 1.6× for steep and complex.

So a 2,000 sq ft footprint with a typical suburban roof is around 2,700 sq ft of roof surface — 27 squares. At $400–$600 per square for architectural shingles, that is roughly $10,800 to $16,200 before extras. Any online quote that does not ask about pitch is guessing.

What Actually Drives the Price

What changes the number — published ranges
FactorTypical costWhy
Tear-off, one layer$100 – $125 per squareLabour and disposal
Tear-off, two layers$125 – $175 per squareIllinois allows a maximum of two coverings, so a third layer is never an option
Decking replacement$75 – $100 per 4×8 sheetOnly found once the roof is open — ask for a per-sheet unit price up front
Steep pitchAbout 10% moreSlower, needs fall protection
Two-story vs one-story15–25% moreStaging, access, material handling
Chimney flashing$200 – $1,000Step flashing and cricket work
Skylight flashing$200 – $500 eachCommon leak point; worth doing with the roof
Ridge vent$300 – $650Ventilation, not cosmetic — heat kills shingles from underneath
Ice-and-water shield$50 – $80 per squareRequired at eaves by several local villages; non-negotiable in this climate
Permit$50 – $500 locallyWest Dundee $50, North Aurora $75, Campton Hills $135 residential tear-off

Sources: SquareDash (Apr 2026), HomeGuide (Nov 2025 and Jan 2026), Angi Chicago (Jul–Aug 2026), RoofVista (Mar 2026), Advanced Roofing Illinois (Apr 2026), and published village permit schedules for West Dundee, North Aurora and Campton Hills.

Labour is the biggest single component — sources put it between 50% and 65% of the total. That is why a steep or complex roof costs more than a simple one of identical square footage, and why the cheapest bid is very often the one that has planned the least labor into the details that keep water out.

Repair, Not Replacement

Not every problem is a new roof, and we would rather do a repair properly and see you in ten years than sell you something you do not need.

Published Chicago repair figures for August 2026 put the local average at $1,030, with most homeowners paying $346–$1,728. Illinois contractor tiers run roughly $150–$500 minor, $300–$1,500 moderate and $1,000–$3,000+ where there is structural damage. Hail damage repair specifically runs $700–$4,000, and emergency tarping $300–$1,000.

Roof repair → · 25-point roof inspection → · Storm and hail damage →

Paying For It

We will be straight with you: DFC Roofing does not run a formal financing program at the moment. If you need one, several manufacturers and lenders offer contractor-arranged plans and we are happy to point you at the options rather than pretend we have something we do not.

Two things that genuinely do save money here. First, timing — Illinois contractors report that booking between November and March runs 10 to 15% below peak season, and asphalt installs fine down to around 45–50°F. Second, impact-resistant Class 4 shingles, which carry a $1,500–$2,000 premium but attract insurance discounts reported at 5–25% — in a county that took two derechos and a tornado outbreak in 2026, that premium can pay for itself in five to eight years. Ask your carrier before you decide.

One thing we will never do: offer to pay, rebate or discount your insurance deductible. That is illegal in Illinois under 815 ILCS 513/18(b), and any contractor offering it is telling you something important about how they run their business.

Roof Cost Questions

How much does a roof replacement cost in Elgin or South Elgin?
Published regional data puts a typical Chicago-area architectural-shingle replacement at roughly $400 to $600 per square (100 sq ft) installed. On a typical 2,000 sq ft suburban home with a moderate roof, that works out to roughly $10,800 to $16,200 before tear-off of extra layers, decking, skylights or permit. Illinois averages published in 2026 range from about $6,500 to over $24,000 depending on whose data you read, because national lead-gen databases average in small and partial jobs while Illinois contractors quote full code-compliant tear-offs. The only number that means anything for your house comes from measuring it.
Why do quotes for the same house vary so much?
Four things, mostly. How many existing layers have to come off. Whether the decking is sound. Whether the bid includes ice-and-water shield at the eaves and valleys, which several local villages require. And whether ventilation is being corrected or ignored. A cheap bid is often cheap because one of those four is missing. Ask every contractor to price them explicitly, including us.
Is a new roof worth it when I sell?
The 2025 Cost vs. Value report from Zonda puts a Chicago asphalt shingle roof replacement at $28,454 job cost against $19,022 in resale value - about 66.9% recouped, essentially the national average of 67.5%. The East North Central region does slightly better at 69.2%. That is for a large, fully specified benchmark job, not a typical suburban reroof.
What does a roof repair cost around here?
Angi's Chicago figures for August 2026 put the local average at $1,030, with most homeowners paying between $346 and $1,728. Illinois contractor tiers run roughly $150 to $500 for a minor leak repair, $300 to $1,500 for moderate work like shingle sections and flashing, and $1,000 to $3,000 or more where there is structural damage. Hail damage repair specifically runs $700 to $4,000.
What does a roof inspection cost?
A paid third-party inspection in the Chicago area runs about $148 to $309, averaging $227 (Angi, July 2026). At DFC the estimate is free: we look at a specific problem or project and give you a written quote. Our full 25-point roof and attic inspection with a photographed written report is $249, credited in full toward any work you hire us for within 90 days. One caution worth repeating: be wary of unsolicited "free inspections" from someone who knocked on your door after a storm.
Do you offer financing or payment plans?
We do not run a formal financing program at the moment. Talk to us about payment options when we quote - and if timing is the constraint rather than budget, note that Illinois contractors report booking between November and March can save 10 to 15% against peak season.
Is it cheaper to add a layer instead of tearing off?
Cheaper today, more expensive over the life of the roof, and often not permitted. Illinois practice allows a maximum of two roof coverings, so if you already have two the roof has to come off. Even where a second layer is legal, it hides decking damage, adds weight, traps heat that shortens the new shingles' life, and costs more to remove later. We will tell you honestly which your roof should have.

Where These Numbers Come From

Every figure on this page is published by a named source and dated. We are not going to pretend our own job history is a market survey.

  • Zonda / JLC, 2025 Cost vs. Value Report — Chicago asphalt shingle roof replacement, $28,454 job cost, 66.9% recouped (Sept 2025)
  • HomeGuide — installed cost per square by material, national (Nov 2025); roof repair tiers (Feb 2026); flashing costs (Jan 2026)
  • Advanced Roofing Inc. — Illinois 2026 pricing guide (Apr 2026) and Illinois repair price breakdown (Mar–Apr 2026)
  • Trill Roofing — Illinois cost by shingle type, priced on a 2,500 sq ft roof (May 2026)
  • Green Attic Roofing — Chicago cost guide (Aug 2026)
  • InstantRoofer — Illinois roof replacement cost, from 4.78 million Illinois roofs measured (Aug 2026)
  • This Old House — Illinois and national roof replacement cost (Jun 2026)
  • Angi — Chicago roof replacement, shingle, repair, underlayment and inspection cost pages (May–Aug 2026)
  • Illinois Roofing Institute — Illinois $413–$604 and Chicago metro $547–$811 per square (2025, updated 2026)
  • RoofScope and Bill Ragan Roofing — pitch and complexity multipliers
  • Village permit schedules — West Dundee, North Aurora and Campton Hills, published fees

Ranges are wide because the sources genuinely disagree — published Illinois averages for 2026 run from about $6,500 to $24,319. National lead-gen databases average across every job including garages and partial roofs; Illinois contractors quote full code-compliant tear-offs on suburban houses. We would rather show you the spread than pick the number that flatters us.

Get a Free Estimate

Want the real number for your roof? A free estimate visit takes about 45 minutes, and you get the photos and the measurements whether or not you hire us.

  • Two quick questions, name and phone — that's it.
  • We call you back, usually the same business day.
  • Family owned since 1979. Licensed • Bonded • Insured.

Prefer to talk? (630) 289-2224

Property type
More details (optional)

Or call (630) 289-2224 · Licensed • Bonded • Insured · No obligation

Call (630) 289-2224 Free Estimate